motion to compel preliminary declaration of disclosure
[…] Family Code section 2104. If your criminal case involves a confidential informant who may be a material witness on your guilt or innocence, your criminal defense attorney should file a motion for disclosure of the CI, either as part of the pretrial process or during your trial. You and your defense lawyer will not be present at this hearing.16, At the hearing, the prosecutor will present evidence to the judge that will help him/her determine whether the informant might be a material witness regarding your guilt or innocence.17. Family Code Section 2103 provides that "In order to provide full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties may have an interest, each party to a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties shall serve on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure under Section 2104 and a final declaration of disclosure under Section 2105, unless service of the final declaration of is waived.. For questions about California motions to compel the disclosure of a confidential informant, or to discuss your case confidentially with one of our attorneys, do not hesitate to contact us at Shouse Law Group.